Vote for your favorite Dish of the Week

Battle of the Movie Stars #122: 1985-88

Battle of the Broadway Stars #11: 2001-02 Season

The Groovy List thinks Evan Todd is "Beautiful"

10 Groovy Things to Do in October
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Saturday, June 6, 2015

Tony Awards Flashback: 1980 - 1989



In honor of the 69th Annual Tony Awards tomorrow night, I thought it would be fun to look back at some past Tony Award ceremonies. So below is the second part of my three-part tribute (click here for Part One) - and I want to give a BIG THANK YOU to MissPoochSmooch for providing all the wonderful videos:

The 34th Annual Tony Awards are broadcast on CBS on June 8, 1980, from the Mark Hellinger Theatre.

Hosts: Mary Tyler Moore and Jason Robards

Presenters include Eve Arden, Carol Channing, Faye Dunaway, Mia Farrow, Nancy Marchand, Dudley Moore, Anthony Perkins, Gilda Radner, Lynn Redgrave, Tony Roberts, Jessica Tandy, Cicely Tyson and Dick Van Dyke.

The ceremony features musical performances from A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine, Barnum, Evita, Oklahoma!, Peter Pan, Sugar Babies and West Side Story.

Winners include Patti LuPone (Evita) and Mandy Patinkin (Evita), and Mary Tyler Moore receives a special award for her performance in Whose Life Is It Anyway?

Best Play: Children of a Lesser God
Best Musical: Evita
Best Revival: Morning's at Seven



The 35th Annual Tony Awards are broadcast on CBS on June 8, 1981, from the Mark Hellinger Theatre.

Hosts: Ellen Burstyn and Richard Chamberlain

Presenters include Lucie Arnaz, Bea Arthur, Lauren Bacall, Diahann Carroll, Nell Carter, Colleen Dewhurst, Julie Harris, Helen Hayes, Celeste Holm, Lena Horne, Angela Lansbury, Michael Learned, Patti LuPone, Andrea McArdle, Ann Miller, Meryl Streep and Elizabeth Taylor.

The ceremony features musical performances from A Chorus Line, Ain't Misbehavin', Annie, Evita, 42nd Street, Lena Horne: The Lady and Her Music, Piaf, Sophisticated Ladies, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Tintypes and Woman of the Year. Also, a tribute to women who have been immortalized in the American musical is performed by Richard Chamberlain, José Ferrer, Robert Goulet, Robert Klein, Jack Klugman, Peter Nero, Tony Randall, Christopher Reeve, Jason Robards, Tony Roberts, Richard Thomas, Ben Vereen and Billy Dee Williams.

Winners include Ian McKellen (Amadeus), Kevin Kline (The Pirates of Penzance), Lauren Bacall (Woman of the Year) and Swoosie Kurtz (Fifth of July). Lena Horne also receives a special award for her show, Lena Horne: The Lady and Her Music.

Best Play: Amadeus
Best Musical: 42nd Street
Best Revival: The Pirates of Penzance



The 36th Annual Tony Awards are broadcast on CBS on June 6, 1982, from the Imperial Theatre.

Host: Tony Randall

Presenters include Lucie Arnaz, Milton Berle, Lillian Gish, Marvin Hamlisch, Lena Horne, Swoosie Kurtz and Ginger Rogers.

The ceremony features musical performances from Dreamgirls, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Nine and Pump Boys and Dinettes. Also, to celebrate the Imperial Theatre, "The Imperial Medley" is performed by Robert Goulet, Gary Sandy, Rex Smith, Ben Vereen, Inga Swenson, Pam Dawber, Beth Howland, Michele Lee, Hal Linden, Leslie Uggams, Robert Preston, Cher and Ann Miller featuring songs from Annie Get Your Gun, The Most Happy Fella, Fiddler on the Roof, On Your Toes, They're Playing Our Song, Pippin and many other shows.

Winners include Jennifer Holliday (Dreamgirls), Amanda Plummer (Agnes of God) and Tommy Tune for Best Direction of a Musical (Nine).

Best Play: The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
Best Musical: Nine
Best Revival: Othello



The 37th Annual Tony Awards are broadcast on CBS on June 5, 1983, from the Gershwin Theatre.

Hosts: Richard Burton, Lena Horne and Jack Lemmon

Presenters include Diahann Carroll, James Coco, Colleen Dewhurst, Frank Langella, Mark Hamill and Jerry Orbach.

The ceremony features musical performances from Cats, Merlin and My One and Only. Also, a medley of George Gershwin songs is performed by Diahann Carroll, Ben Vereen, Jack Lemmon, Ginger Rogers, Hal Linden, Melissa Manchester, Bonnie Franklin, Dorothy Loudon, Michele Lee and Robert Guillaume, and the Uris Theatre is officially renamed the Gershwin Theatre at the end of the ceremony.

Winners include Harvey Fierstein (Torch Song Trilogy), Jessica Tandy (Foxfire), Tommy Tune (My One and Only), Matthew Broderick (Brighton Beach Memoirs), Judith Ivey (Steaming) and Betty Buckley (Cats).

Best Play: Torch Song Trilogy
Best Musical: Cats
Best Revival: On Your Toes



The 38th Annual Tony Awards are broadcast on CBS on June 3, 1984, at the Gershwin Theatre.

Hosts: Julie Andrews and Robert Preston

Presenters include Michele Lee, Shirley MacLaine, Mary Tyler Moore and Dustin Hoffman.

The ceremony features musical performances from Baby, La Cage aux Folles, The Tap Dance Kid, The Rink and Sunday in the Park with George. Also, a special salute to the songs of John Kander and Fred Ebb, Jerry Herman and Stephen Sondheim features Robert Goulet, Carol Channing, Nancy Dussault, Chita Rivera, Gwen Verdon, Anthony Quinn, Liza Minnelli, Raquel Welch, Tony Roberts, Robert Guillaume, Larry Kert, Anita Morris, Beth Howland, Tony Randall, Julie Andrews, Leslie Uggams, Dorothy Loudon, Robert Preston, Bernadette Peters, Gene Barry and George Hearn.

Winners include Jeremy Irons (The Real Thing), Glenn Close (The Real Thing), George Hearn (La Cage aux Folles), Chita Rivera (The Rink) and Christine Baranski (The Real Thing).

Best Play: The Real Thing
Best Musical: La Cage aux Folles
Best Revival: Death of a Salesman



The 39th Annual Tony Awards are broadcast on CBS on June 2, 1985, from the Shubert Theatre.

There is no host, but presenters include Lynn Redgrave, Rex Harrison, Chita Rivera, Julie Harris and Ben Vereen.

The ceremony features musical performances from Big River, Grind and Leader of the Pack as well as a tribute to the songs of Jule Styne, Cy Coleman and Andrew Lloyd Webber with Susan Anton, Hinton Battle, Jim Dale, George Hearn, Mary Martin, Maureen McGovern, Stefanie Powers, Juliet Prowse, Tony Randall, Lee Roy Reams, Lynn Redgrave, Chita Rivera, Rex Smith, Leslie Uggams, Dick Van Dyke and Tom Wopat.

Winners include Stockard Channing (Joe Egg) and Judith Ivey (Hurlyburly), and Yul Brynner receives a special award in honor of his 4,525 performances in The King and I.

Best Play: Biloxi Blues
Best Musical: Big River
Best Revival: Joe Egg



The 40th Annual Tony Awards are broadcast on CBS on June 1, 1986, from the Minskoff Theatre.

There is no host, but presenters and performers include Debbie Allen, Susan Anton, Bea Arthur, Nell Carter, Agnes de Mille, José Ferrer, Sandy Duncan, Helen Hayes, Cleo Laine, Jack Lemmon, Hal Linden, Dorothy Loudon, Karen Morrow, Bernadette Peters, Stefanie Powers, Juliet Prowse, Tony Randall, Lee Roy Reams, Ann Reinking, Lee Remick, Chita Rivera, Rex Smith, Marlo Thomas, Leslie Uggams, Lily Tomlin, Sam Waterston, Ben Vereen, David Wayne and Tom Wopat.

The ceremony features musical performances from Big Deal, Song and Dance, Tango Argentino and Drood as well as a special number called "Forty Years of Broadway Show Music" with songs from Annie, Big River, Finian's Rainbow, Hello, Dolly!, Fiddler on the Roof, La Cage aux Folles and Sweet Charity.

Winners include Lily Tomlin (The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe), Bernadette Peters (Song and Dance), John Mahoney (The House of Blue Leaves), Swoosie Kurtz (The House of Blue Leaves), Michael Rupert (Sweet Charity) and Bebe Neuwirth (Sweet Charity).

Best PLay: I'm Not Rappaport
Best Musical: Drood
Best Revival: Sweet Charity



The 41st Annual Tony Awards are broadcast on CBS on June 7, 1987, from the Mark Hellinger Theatre.

Host: Angela Lansbury

Presenters and performers include Jane Alexander, Richard Chamberlain, Glenn Close, Bob Fosse, William Hurt, Swoosie Kurtz, John Lithgow, Walter Matthau, Andrea McArdle, Mary Tyler Moore, Lynn Redgrave, Chita Rivera, Jessica Tandy, Tommy Tune and Kathleen Turner.

The ceremony features musical performances from Rags, Les Misérables, Me and My Girl and Starlight Express. Special performances include "Bosom Buddies" with former Mame castmates Angela Lansbury and Bea Arthur, a salute to Robert Preston (who died in March 1987) with Bernadette Peters, Barbara Cook and Mary Martin, and a tribute to director George Abbott (who will celebrate his 100th birthday on June 25, 1987). Also, scenes from the nominated plays are featured, including Broadway Bound, Coastal Disturbances (with Annette Bening and Tim Daly), Fences and Les Liaisons Dangereuses.

Winners include James Earl Jones (Fences), Linda Lavin (Broadway Bound) and Robert Lindsay (Me and My Girl).

Best Play: Fences
Best Musical: Les Misérables
Best Revival: All My Sons



The 42nd Tony Awards are broadcast on CBS on June 5, 1988, from the Minskoff Theatre.

Host: Angela Lansbury

Presenters include Nell Carter, Linda Lavin, Madonna, Chita Rivera, John Mahoney, Amy Irving, Kathleen Turner, Richard Chamberlain, Mandy Patinkin, Lee Remick, Bernadette Peters and Joel Grey.

The ceremony features musical performances from Anything Goes (with Patti LuPone), Into the Woods, The Phantom of the Opera, Romance/Romance and Sarafina! as well as a tribute to Michael Bennett (who died in July 1987) with numbers from A Chorus Line and Dreamgirls. Also, scenes from the nominated plays are featured, including M. Butterfly, Joe Turner's Come and Gone, A Walk in the Woods and Speed-the-Plow.

Winners include Joan Allen (Burn This), Michael Crawford (The Phantom of the Opera), Joanna Gleason (Into the Woods), B.D. Wong (M. Butterfly) and Judy Kaye (The Phantom of the Opera).

Best Play: M. Butterfly
Best Musical: The Phantom of the Opera
Best Revival: Anything Goes



The 43rd Annual Tony Awards are broadcast on CBS on June 4, 1989, from the Lunt-Fontanne Theatre.

Host: Angela Lansbury (for the fifth and final time)

Presenters include Barry Bostwick, Nell Carter, Carol Channing, Jerry Herman, Swoosie Kurtz, John Lithgow, Steve Martin, Richard Thomas, Tommy Tune, Leslie Uggams and Gwen Verdon.

The ceremony features musical performances from Black and Blue, Jerome Robbins' Broadway and Starmites as well as a special salute to "The Eleven O'Clock Number" with Betty Buckley ("Memory" from Cats), Larry Kert ("Being Alive" from Company) and Angela Lansbury ("Send in the Clowns" from A Little Night Music). Also, scenes from the nominated plays are featured, including The Heidi Chronicles, Largely New York, Lend Me a Tenor and Shirley Valentine.

Winners include Pauline Collins (Shirley Valentine), Jason Alexander (Jerome Robbins' Broadway), Christine Baranski (Rumors) and Scott Wise (Jerome Robbins' Broadway).

Best Play: The Heidi Chronicles
Best Musical: Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Best Revival: Our Town

No comments: