Vote for your favorite Dish of the Week

Battle of the Movie Stars #122: 1985-88

Battle of the Broadway Stars #11: 2001-02 Season

The Groovy List thinks Evan Todd is "Beautiful"

10 Groovy Things to Do in October
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Thursday, July 16, 2015

And the Emmy Award goes to . . .



Uzo Aduba (Orange Is the New Black) and Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance) announced the 67th Annual Primetime Emmy Award nominations this morning. Below is a list of the major nominees with my hopeful predictions in pink - and I will be posting my review of the Emmy telecast (with host Andy Samberg) after it airs on Sunday, September 20, on FOX:



Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Homeland
House of Cards
Mad Men
Orange Is the New Black

Outstanding Comedy Series
(I am disappointed that Jane the Virgin was not nominated)
Louie
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation (the series has never won)
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Kyle Chandler, Bloodline
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Jon Hamm, Mad Men (no Mad Men actor has ever won an Emmy so hopefully Mr. Hamm, Ms. Moss and Ms. Hendricks will all finally - and deservedly - receive one)
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes, Homeland
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Michael Kelly, House of Cards
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, black-ish
Louis C.K., Louie
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Will Forte, Last Man on Earth
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
William H. Macy, Shameless
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (she's never won - but I also wouldn't mind if Ms. Kudrow took home the trophy)
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Adam Driver, Girls
Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tony Hale, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Niecy Nash, Getting On
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Allison Janney, Mom
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Gaby Hoffmann, Transparent
Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (she never won an Emmy for 30 Rock so I would love to see her finally receive one now)
Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Alan Alda, The Blacklist
Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
F. Murray Abraham, Homeland
Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards
Beau Bridges, Masters Of Sex
Pablo Schreiber, Orange Is The New Black

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
Rachel Brosnahan, House of Cards
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away With Murder
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex
Khandi Alexander, Scandal
Margo Martindale, The Americans

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Mel Brooks, The Comedians
Paul Giamatti, Inside Amy Schumer
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live
Bradley Whitford, Transparent
Jon Hamm, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Gaby Hoffmann, Girls
Pamela Adlon, Louie
Elizabeth Banks, Modern Family
Joan Cusack, Shameless
Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory
Tina Fey, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Limited Series
American Crime
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Olive Kitteridge
The Honorable Woman
Wolf Hall

Outstanding Television Movie
Agatha Christie’s Poirot — Curtain: Poirot’s Last Case
Bessie
Grace of Monaco
Hello Ladies: The Movie
Killing Jesus
Nightingale

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie
Timothy Hutton, American Crime
Ricky Gervais, Derek Special
Adrien Brody, Houdini
David Oyelowo, Nightingale
Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge
Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story
Queen Latifah, Bessie
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
Emma Thompson, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie
Richard Cabral, American Crime
Denis O’Hare, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Finn Wittrock, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Michael Kenneth Williams, Bessie
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
Regina King, American Crime
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Angela Bassett, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Mo’Nique, Bessie
Zoe Kazan, Olive Kitteridge

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Late Show With David Letterman
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Drunk History
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Special
Louis C.K.: Live At The Comedy Store
Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen
The Kennedy Center Honors
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek To Cheek

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
The Americans
Better Call Saul
Game of Thrones
Mad Men (nominated for two episodes)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Episodes
The Last Man On Earth
Louie
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Veep

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
American Crime
Bessie
Hello Ladies: The Movie
The Honorable Woman
Olive Kitteridge
Wolf Hall

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards
Key & Peele Super Bowl Special
Louis C.K.: Live At The Comedy Store
Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire
Game of Thrones (nominated for two episodes)
Homeland
The Knick

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
The Last Man On Earth
Louie
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Veep

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Dramatic Special
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Bessie
The Honorable Woman
Houdini
The Missing
Olive Kitteridge
Wolf Hall

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Inside Amy Schumer
Late Show With David Letterman
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
Annie Lennox: Nostalgia Live In Concert
The Kennedy Center Honors
The Oscars
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
68th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Special Class Program
Beyoncé And JAY Z On The Run
The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards
The Oscars
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center)
68th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program
Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: Brad Pitt
Billy On The Street With First Lady Michelle Obama, Big Bird And Elena!!!
Childrens Hospital
Key & Peele Presents Van And Mike: The Ascension
Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry

Outstanding Narrator
Neil deGrasse Tyson, Hubble's Cosmic Journey
Anthony Mendez, Jane the Virgin (since both the series and its star Gina Rodriguez were snubbed, I hope it wins this award)
Miranda Richardson, Operation Orangutan
Peter Coyote, The Roosevelts: An Intimate History
Henry Strozier, Too Cute!

Outstanding Animated Program
Archer
Bob's Burgers
Over The Garden Wall
The Simpsons
South Park

Outstanding Reality-Competition Series
The Amazing Race
Dancing With the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With The Stars
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
Anthony Bourdain, The Taste

No comments: