Vote for your favorite Dish of the Week

Battle of the Movie Stars #122: 1985-88

The Groovy List thinks Evan Todd is "Beautiful"

Hell in a Handbag gets BEWILDERED

10 Groovy Things to Do in October
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Tuesday, May 3, 2016

And the Tony Award goes to . . .



Nikki M. James and Andrew Rannells announced the 70th Annual Tony Award nominations this morning, and Hamilton earned 16 nominations, topping previous record-holders The Producers and Billy Elliott, which earned 15 each. As always, there were some snubs, including Gavin Creel (She Loves Me), Jesse Tyler Ferguson (Fully Committed), Jennifer Hudson (The Color Purple), Audra McDonald (Shuffle Along), Lea Salonga (Allegiance), Ana Villafañe (On Your Feet!) and Benjamin Walker (American Psycho).

Below is a complete list of the nominees (with my predictions in pink), and I will be posting my review of the Tony telecast (with host James Corden) after it airs on Sunday, June 12.



Best Musical
Bright Star
Hamilton
School of Rock
Shuffle Along
Waitress



Best Play
Eclipsed
The Father
The Humans
King Charles III



Best Revival of a Musical
The Color Purple
Fiddler on the Roof
She Loves Me
Spring Awakening



Best Revival of a Play
A View from the Bridge
Blackbird
The Crucible
Long Day's Journey into Night
Noises Off



Best Book
Steve Martin, Bright Star
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Julian Fellowes, School of Rock
George C. Wolfe, Shuffle Along



Best Original Score
Edie Brickell and Steve Martin, Bright Star
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Andrew Lloyd Webber and Glenn Slater, School of Rock
Sara Bareilles, Waitress



Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Alex Brightman, School of Rock
Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton



Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton



Best Leading Actor in a Play
Gabriel Byrne, Long Day's Journey into Night
Jeff Daniels, Blackbird
Frank Langella, The Father
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Mark Strong, A View from the Bridge

Best Leading Actress in a Play
Jessica Lange, Long Day's Journey into Night
Laurie Metcalf, Misery
Lupita Nyong'o, Eclipsed
Sophie Okonedo, The Crucible
Michelle Williams, Blackbird

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Brandon Victor Dixon, Shuffle Along
Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress
Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
Christopher Jackson, Hamilton



Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
Adrienne Warren, Shuffle Along



Best Featured Actor in a Play
Reed Birney, The Humans
Bill Camp, The Crucible
David Furr, Noises Off
Richard Goulding, King Charles III
Michael Shannon, Long Day's Journey into Night

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Pascale Armand, Eclipsed
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans
Andrea Martin, Noises Off
Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed



Best Direction of a Musical
Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
John Doyle, The Color Purple
Scott Ellis, She Loves Me
Thomas Kail, Hamilton
George C. Wolfe, Shuffle Along



Best Direction of a Play
Rupert Goold, King Charles III
Jonathan Kent, Long Day's Journey Into Night
Joe Mantello, The Humans
Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed
Ivo Van Hove, A View from the Bridge

Best Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along
Hofesh Shechter, Fiddler on the Roof
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea
Sergio Trujillo, On Your Feet!



Best Orchestrations
August Eriksmoen, Bright Star
Larry Hochman, She Loves Me
Alex Lacamoire, Hamilton
Daryl Waters, Shuffle Along



Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Es Devlin & Finn Ross, American Psycho
David Korins, Hamilton
Santo Loquasto, Shuffle Along
David Rockwell, She Loves Me



Best Scenic Design of a Play
Beowulf Boritt, Thérèse Raquin
Christopher Oram, Hughie
Jan Versweyveld, A View from the Bridge
David Zinn, The Humans

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Gregg Barnes, Tuck Everlasting
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
Ann Roth, Shuffle Along
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton



Best Costume Design of a Play
Jane Greenwood, Long Day's Journey Into Night
Michael Krass, Noises Off
Clint Ramos, Eclipsed
Tom Scutt, King Charles III

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Howell Binkley, Hamilton
Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
Justin Townsend, American Psycho



Best Lighting Design of a Play
Natasha Katz, Long Day's Journey Into Night
Justin Townsend, The Humans
Jan Versweyveld, The Crucible
Jan Versweyveld, A View from the Bridge

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement
Lyricist Sheldon Harnick (She Loves Me, Fiddler on the Roof)
Circle Repertory Company founder Marshall W. Mason

Special Tony Award
National Endowment for the Arts
Miles Wilkin (COO and executive vice president of Key Brand Entertainment)

Regional Theatre Tony Award
Paper Mill Playhouse

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
Actor Brian Stokes Mitchell (Ragtime, Kiss Me, Kate, Shuffle Along)

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Attorney Seth Gelblum
Voice coach Joan Lader
Sally Ann Parsons (owner of the costume shop Parsons-Meares)

No comments: