Vote for your favorite Dish of the Week

Battle of the Movie Stars #119: 1957-60

The Groovy List featuring Austin Stowell

10 Movies to See at Reeling in Chicago Sept. 21-28

Battle of the Broadway Stars #9: 1987-88 Season
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Tuesday, January 24, 2017

And the Oscar goes to . . .



The nominations for the 89th Academy Awards were announced this morning, and there were - as always - some surprises and snubs. The Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26, on ABC with host Jimmy Kimmel, and below are all the nominations with my predictions in pink:



BEST PICTURE
Snubs: Deadpool, Silence

Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

BEST ACTOR
Snubs: Joel Edgerton (Loving), Tom Hanks (Sully), Michael Keaton (The Founder), Ryan Reynolds (Deadpool)

Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences

BEST ACTRESS
Snubs: Amy Adams (Arrival), Annette Bening (20th Century Women), Taraji P. Henson (Hidden Figures)

Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Emma Stone, La La Land
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Snubs: Hugh Grant and Simon Helberg (Florence Foster Jenkins), Aaron Taylor-Johnson (Nocturnal Animals)

Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis, Fences
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

BEST DIRECTOR
Snubs: Clint Eastwood (Sully), Martin Scorsese (Silence), Denzel Washington (Fences)

Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan
La La Land, Damien Chazelle
The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan
20th Century Women, Mike Mills

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Arrival, Eric Heisserer
Fences, August Wilson
Hidden Figures, Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
Lion, Luke Davies
Moonlight, Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
O.J.: Made in America
13th

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Land of Mine
A Man Called Ove
The Salesman
Tanna
Toni Erdmann

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Snubs: Finding Dory

Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
Zootopia

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” La La Land
“Can’t Stop the Feeling,” Trolls
“City of Stars,” La La Land
“The Empty Chair,” Jim: The James Foley Story
“How Far I’ll Go,” Moana

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Jackie
La La Land
Lion
Moonlight
Passengers

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Arrival
La La Land
Lion
Moonlight
Silence

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Deepwater Horizon
Doctor Strange
The Jungle Book
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Allied
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Florence Foster Jenkins
Jackie
La La Land

BEST FILM EDITING
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
La La Land
Moonlight

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
A Man Called Ove
Star Trek Beyond
Suicide Squad

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Arrival
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hail, Caesar!
La La Land
Passengers

BEST SOUND EDITING
Arrival
Deepwater Horizon
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Sully

BEST SOUND MIXING
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Extremis
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
Watani: My Homeland
The White Helmets

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Blind Vaysha
Borrowed Time
Pear Cider and Cigarettes
Pearl
Piper

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
Ennemis Entreniers
La Femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Sing
Timecode

No comments: