Vote for your favorite Dish of the Week

Battle of the Movie Stars #110: 1969-72

Battle of the Broadway Stars #5: 2002-03 Season

The Groovy List wants Finn Wittrock as a Mystery Date

Soap Dish (in which Dr. Miles makes a house call)

Thursday, April 27, 2017

And the Drama Desk Award goes to . . .



The 62nd Annual Drama Desk nominations - which honor outstanding achievements on Broadway, off-Broadway and off-off Broadway - were announced today by former Drama Desk winners Laura Benanti (She Loves Me) and Javier Muñoz (Hamilton). Below is a complete list of the nominees with my predictions in pink - or you can watch the livestream of the nominations announcement.



Drama Desk winner Michael Urie (Buyer & Cellar) will host the awards ceremony on Sunday, June 4, at NYC's Town Hall. Click here to purchase tickets to the Drama Desk Awards.

Outstanding Play
If I Forget by Steven Levenson
Indecent by Paula Vogel
A Life by Adam Bock
Oslo by J. T. Rogers
Sweat by Lynn Nottage

Outstanding Musical
Anastasia
The Band's Visit
Come From Away
Hadestown
The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Outstanding Revival of a Play
The Front Page
The Hairy Ape
Jitney
The Little Foxes
"Master Harold"… and the Boys
Picnic

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Falsettos
Hello, Dolly!
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Sweet Charity
Tick, Tick…BOOM!

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Bobby Cannavale, The Hairy Ape
Daniel Craig, Othello
Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
David Hyde Pierce, A Life
John Douglas Thompson, Jitney

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Cate Blanchett, The Present
Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf, A Doll's House, Part 2
Amy Ryan, Love, Love, Love
Harriet Walter, The Tempest

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Nick Blaemire, Tick, Tick…BOOM!
Jon Jon Briones, Miss Saigon
Nick Cordero, A Bronx Tale — The Musical
Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Christy Altomare, Anastasia
Christine Ebersole, War Paint
Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity
Patti LuPone, War Paint
Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!
Laura Osnes, Bandstand

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Michael Aronov, Oslo
Danny DeVito, The Price
Nathan Lane, The Front Page
Jeremy Shamos, If I Forget
Justice Smith, Yen

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll's House, Part 2
Randy Graff, The Babylon Line
Marie Mullen, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes
Emily Skinner, Picnic
Kate Walsh, If I Forget

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!
Jeffry Denman, Kid Victory
George Salazar, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical
Ari'el Stachel, The Band's Visit
Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos
Jenn Colella, Come From Away
Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia
Nora Schell, Spamilton

Outstanding Director of a Play
Richard Jones, The Hairy Ape
Anne Kauffman, A Life
Richard Nelson, What Did You Expect?/Women of a Certain Age
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney
Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes
Daniel Sullivan, If I Forget

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
Bill Buckhurst, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
David Cromer, The Band's Visit
Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Warren Carlyle, Hello, Dolly!
Aletta Collins, The Hairy Ape
Kelly Devine, Come From Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Terrence McNally, Anastasia
Itamar Moses, The Band's Visit
Richard Oberacker and Rob Taylor, Bandstand
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
Joe Tracz, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Outstanding Music
Stephen Flaherty, Anastasia
Dave Malloy, Beardo
Richard Oberacker, Bandstand
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
David Yazbek, The Band's Visit

Outstanding Lyrics
Gerard Alessandrini, Spamilton
GQ and JQ, Othello: The Remix
Michael Korie, War Paint
Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
David Yazbek, The Band's Visit

Outstanding Orchestrations
Doug Besterman, Anastasia
Bruce Coughlin, War Paint
Benjamin Cox, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
August Eriksmoen, Come From Away
Jamshied Sharifi, The Band's Visit

Outstanding Music in a Play
Daniel Ocanto, Graham Ulicny, and Sean Smith, Alligator
Marcus Shelby, Notes From the Field
Bill Sims Jr., Jitney

Outstanding Revue
Hello, Dillie!
Life Is for Living: Conversations With Coward

Outstanding Set Design for a Play
David Gallo, Jitney
Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
Laura Jellinek, A Life
Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape
Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical
Lez Brotherston, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips
Simon Kenny, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Jason Sherwood, The View UpStairs

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jane Greenwood, The Little Foxes
Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
Murell Horton, The Liar
Toni-Leslie James, Jitney
Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape
Ann Roth, The Front Page

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Linda Cho, Anastasia
Toni-Leslie James, Come From Away
Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
Anita Yavich, The View UpStairs
Paloma Young, Bandstand
Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Christopher Akerlind, Indecent
James Farncombe, The Tempest
Rick Fisher, The Judas Kiss
Mimi Jordan Sherin, The Hairy Ape
Stephen Strawbridge, "Master Harold"…and the Boys
Justin Townsend, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Jeff Croiter, Bandstand
Mark Henderson, Sunset Boulevard
Bradley King, Hadestown
Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Amy Mae, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Malcolm Rippeth, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips

Outstanding Projection Design
Reid Farrington, CasablancaBox
Elaine McCarthy, Notes From the Field
Jared Mezzocchi, Vietgone
John Narun, Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey
Aaron Rhyne, Anastasia

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Mikhail Fiksel, A Life
Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, The Encounter
Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?
Leon Rothenberg, Notes From the Field
Jane Shaw, Men on Boats

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
Simon Baker, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips
Peter Hylenski, Anastasia
Scott Lehrer, Hello, Dolly!
Nicholas Pope, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Mick Potter, Cats
Brian Ronan, War Paint
Matt Stine, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Wig and Hair
David Brian Brown, War Paint
Campbell Young Associates, Hello, Dolly!
John Jared Janas, Yours Unfaithfully
Jason Hayes, The View UpStairs
Josh Marquette, Present Laughter
Tom Watson, The Little Foxes

Outstanding Solo Performance
Nancy Anderson, The Pen (Inner Voices)
Ed Dixon, Georgie: My Adventures With George Rose
Marin Ireland, On the Exhale
Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date
Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?
Anna Deavere Smith, Notes From the Field

Unique Theatrical Experience
CasablancaBox
The Paper Hat Game
The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart
The Ephemera Trilogy

Outstanding Fight Choreography
J. David Brimmer, Yen
Donal O'Farrell, Quietly
Michael Rossmy and Rick Sordelet, Troilus and Cressida
Thomas Schall, Othello
Thomas Schall, The Hairy Ape
U. Jonathan Toppo, Sweat

Outstanding Adaptation
David Ives, The Liar
Ellen McLaughlin, The Trojan Women

Outstanding Puppet Design
Basil Twist, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Lyndie Wright and Sarah Wright, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips, St. Ann's Warehouse

Special Awards

Outstanding Ensemble
The Wolves, the Playwrights Realm: The superbly talented cast of Sarah DeLappe's debut play — Mia Barron, Brenna Coates, Jenna Dioguardi, Samia Finnerty, Midori Francis, Lizzy Jutila, Sarah Mezzanotte, Tedra Millan, Lauren Patten and Susannah Perkins — jelled as one, proving that team spirit is just as alive on the stage as it is on the soccer field.

Special Award to Phil LaDuca: Proving that character comes from the ground up, the designer's innovative flexible dance shoe ensures that hoofers on any stage remain on point.

Sam Norkin Award: Lila Neugebauer: During a season that saw her helm the original works The Antipodes, Everybody, Miles for Mary and The Wolves, and resurrect the works of esteemed playwrights Edward Albee, María Irene Fornés and Adrienne Kennedy in Signature Plays, director Lila Neugebauer has shown that her dauntless insight into the human condition knows no bounds.

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...